Menu

Members of the U.S. Lighthouse Service and the U. S. Coast Guard have been the residing keepers, tending the light for those at sea. Whaling ships, steamers, submarines, fishing and sailing vessels of all kinds have passed this tower on Turtle Hill, guided and reassured by its presence. On land, generations of visitors have made the trek to Long Island’s easternmost tip, marveling at this lighthouse, the work of the keepers, and the beauty of Montauk Point.

MONTAUK LIGHTHOUSE KEEPERS

Members of the U.S. Lighthouse Service and the U. S. Coast Guard have been the residing keepers, tending the light for those at sea. Whaling ships, steamers, submarines, fishing and sailing vessels of all kinds have passed this tower on Turtle Hill, guided and reassured by its presence. On land, generations of visitors have made the trek to Long Island’s easternmost tip, marveling at this lighthouse, the work of the keepers, and the beauty of Montauk Point.

Automated by the Coast Guard in 1987, the Montauk Point Lighthouse no longer needs a lightkeeper; however, a keeper of its history is essential. Under a program to provide for the continued maintenance and preservation of this historic lighthouse, the Coast Guard transferred ownership of the lighthouse to the Montauk Historical Society in 1996.

Civilian Lighthouse Keepers
Jacob Hand
Jared Hand
Henry Baker
Patrick Gould
John Hobart
Silas P. Loper
Jason M. Terbell
Jonathan Payne (temp)
William Gardiner
Joseph Stanton
Jonathan A. Miller
Thomas P. Ripley
Jonathan A. Miller
Jared Wade
Henry A. Babcock
James G. Scott
John F. Anderson
John E. Miller
Thomas A. Buckridge

– Dates of Appointment
November 4, 1796
January 28, 1812
February 24, 1814
May 9, 1832
October 29, 1849
August 17, 1850
November 25, 1850
April 30, 1857
June 12, 1857
May 20, 1861
January 1, 1865
May 13, 1869
December 3, 1872
October 15, 1875
March 2, 1876
September 26, 1885
October 1, 1910
May 16, 1912
January 1, 1930 – spring 1943
Coast Guard Lighthouse Keepers
Archie Jones
Charlie Schumacher
Ira Lewis
William B. Harvey
Charles Nehibars
John A. Mason
Kenneth P. Borrego
George E. Newman
Ralph W. Conant
Frank B. Abel
Kevin T. Reed
Earl E. Wilson Jr.
Paul R. Driscoll
W. Gene Hughes
– Dates of Appointment
August 1946
September 1954
January 1959
August 1959
October 1963
December 1963
October 1966
October 1967
June 1971
May 1975
July 1976
October 1976
September 1979
July 1983 – February 1987